Skip to content ↓

Governors

Following academisation, the members of the Local Governing Body were appointed as trust sponsored governors by Trust in Learning at the first Local Governing Body meeting on Thursday 8th September 2012.

Orchard School Bristol's Local Governing Body:

Position

Name

Committee

Term of Office

Chair Martina Peattie All 14 July 2016 –
14 July 2020
Vice-chair  Julian Newberry Finance & Risk, Teaching, Learning & Assessment 16 July 2015 –
15 July 2019
Staff governors Julia Hinchliffe (headteacher)

All

Ongoing whilst employed
as headteachers
Parent governor Natasha Noel Wellbeing, Teaching, Learning & Assessment 2 March 2017 –
2 March 2021
Parent governor Nichola Dixon Wellbeing, Teaching, Learning & Assessment 2 March 2017 –
2 March 2021
TiLA appointed governor Andy Pope (Wellbeing chair)

Wellbeing

2 March 2017 –
2 March 2021
TiLA appointed governor

Liz Pope

Teaching, Learning & Assessment

16 July 2015 –
15 July 2019

TiLA appointed governor Norman Fayers (Finance Chair) Finance & Risk, Pay & Con 14 July 2016 –
14 July 2020
TiLA appointed governor Sarah Searle-Barnes (T&L Chair) All 8 September 2016 –
7 September 2020
TiLA appointed governor Kirstie Wilkins Wellbeing 2 March 2017 –
2 March 2021
TiLA appointed governor Laura Kochanski Finance, Teaching, Learning & Assessment 2 March 2017 –
2 March 2021
Clerk to governors Rebecca Day All Ongoing

Click here for the Governors' Register of Interests and attendance for academic year 2016-17.

If you wish to contact the Chair of Governors, Martina Peattie, please email chair@osb.school or call 0117 377 2000.